HomeMy WebLinkAbout99-04086
[…] in favor of the Plaintiff, Kevin Miller, and against the Defendant on the issue of negligence.
Pa SSJI (Civ.) §3.01
3. In order for Plaintiff, Kevin Miller, to recover in this case, the defendant's negligent
conduct must have been a substantial factor in bringing about the accident. This is what the law
recognizes as legal cause. A substantial factor is an actual, real factor, although the result may be
unusual or unexpected, but it is not an imaginary or fanciful factor or a factor having no connection
or only an insignificant connection with the accident.
Pa SSJI (Civ.) §3.25.
.91 1
4. An Act of Assembly of this Commonwealth (75 Pa.C.S.A. §3324), in effect at the
time the accident occurred, provided in part:
The driver of a vehicle about to enter a roadway from any place other than another roadway
shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles approaching on the roadway to be entered.
This act dictates the duty of care required of someone in the same situation as the defendant.
Defendant violated this Act and therefore you must find Defendant negligent as a matter of law.
However, before you answer the question of Defendant's liability, you mast determine whether this