HomeMy WebLinkAbout99-05259\.1
[…] section 6103 (relating to proof of official records) shall be admissible as evidence that the
govemmental action or inaction disclosed therein was in fact taken or omitted.
(b) Existence of fact. A copy of a record authenticated as provided in Section 6103 disclosing the
existence or nonexistence of facts which have been recorded pursuant to an official duty or
would have been so recorded had the facts existed shall be admissible as evidence of the
existence or nonexistence of such facts, unless the sources of information or other circumstances
indicate lack of trustworthiness.
42 Pa. C.S. § 6104.
4. Section 1516(6) of the Vehicle Code states:
1516. Department records
(b) Accidents and convictions. The department shall file all accident reports and abstracts of court
records of convictions received by it under the laws of this Commonwealth and maintain actual
or facsimile records or make suitable notations in order that the records of each licensee
showing convictions of the licensee, any departmental action initiated against the licensee
regarding a reportable accident in which the licensee was involved, and the traffic accidents
shall be available for official use. Court abstracts and certifications of conviction and accident
reports submitted to the department under the laws of this Commonwealth shall be considered
as records of the department and the department may store such documents in accordance with
the provisions of 42 Pa. C.S. § 6109 (relating to photographic copies of business and public
records) and may enter into evidence copies of such documents in accordance with the
provisions of 42 Pa. C.S. § 6103 (relating to proof of official records). Such copies shall be
shall also be made available to the courts for sentencing purposes.
75 Pa. C.S. § 1516(b). (Emphasis added).
5. Section I550(d) of the Vehicle Code states:
1550. Judicial Review.
• r r
These records
(d) Documentation.
(1) In any proceeding under this section, documents received by the department from the courts or
administrative bodies of other states or the Federal Government shall be admissible into evidence
to support the department's case. In addition, the department may treat the received documents as
documents of the department and use any of the methods of storage permitted under the provisions
of 42 Pa. C.S. § 6109 (relating to photographic copies of business and public records) and may
reproduce such documents in accordance with the provisions of 42 Pa. C.S. § 6103 (relating to
proof of official records). In addition, if the deoartmenl receives information from courts or