HomeMy WebLinkAbout99-05259\.1
[…] civil consequence of the petitioner's New Jersey DUI. See Correll v Department of
Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 726 A.2d 427 (Pa. CmvvIth. 1998). A motorist
need not be warned of the collateral civil consequences. Commonwealth v. Duffey, 639 A.2d
1174 (Pa. 1994); Commonwealth v. Bursick, 584 A.2d 291(Pa. 1990).
6. AUTHORITY TO SUSPEND.
Reading 75 Pa. C.S. §§ 1532(b)(3)9, 1581 and 1584, in pari materia, it is clear that the
General Assembly intended to require the Department to perform its duties in suspending a
9. Section 1532(b)(3) of the Vehicle Code states:
1532. Suspension of operating privilege.
r
(b) Suspension.
(3) The department shall suspend the operating privilege of any driver for 12 months upon receiving a
certified record of the driver's conviction to section 3731 (relating to driving under influence of
II
driver's operating privilege under Section 1532(b)(3) whenever an out-of-state report was
received by the Department pursuant to Article III.
Based upon the aforementioned, I respectfully request that the appeal be dismissed
and the suspension reinstated.
Sincerely,
George H. Kabusk
Assistant Counsel
cc: J. Michael Farrell, Esq., 718 Arch Street, Suite 402 S, Philadelphia, PA 19106
alcohol or controlled substance) or 3733 (relating to fleeing or attempting to elude police officer),
or substantially similar offenses reported to the department under Article 111 of section 1581
(relating to Driver's License Compact), or an adjudication of delinquency based on section 3731 or
3733. The department shall suspend the operating privilege of any driver for six months upon
receiving a certified record of a consent decree granted under 42 Pa. C.S. Ch. 63 (relating to
juvenile matters) based on section 3731 or 3733.
75 Pa. C.S. § 1532(b)(3).
12
MAY - 5 1.00
MAY-526
J. MICHAEL FARRELL, ESQ.
I.D. NO. 33803
718 ARCH STREET, STE. 402 S
PHILADELPHIA, PA 19106
ATTORNEY FOR PLAINTIFF
SUSAN MEASE,
C.P. NO. 99-5259
V.
COMMONWEALTH OF
PENNSYLVANIA
MEMORANDUM OF LAW
IN SUPPORT OF APPELLANT'S APPEAL OF THE