COUNT III VIOLATION OF THE UNFAIR TRADE PRACTICES AND CONSUMER PROTECTION LAW 35. Paragraphs 1 through 34 are incorporated herein by reference. 6 36. Section 201.3 of the Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law provides that unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce as defined by the act are unlawful. 73 Pa.C.S.A. S 201-3 (1999). 37. Section 201-2 (4) (xxi) of the Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law defines `unfair methods of competition' and `unfair or deceptive acts or practices' as "engaging in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding." 73 Pa. C.S.A. S 201-2 (4) (xxi) (1999). 38. Section 201-9.2 of the Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law entitles consumers to pursue a private cause of action.