Additionally, this section must be read in conjunction with section 6117, which provides in relevant part: "The plaintiff and the defendant may seek modification of an order issued under section 6108 (relating to relief) at any time during the pendency of an order. Mod cation may be ordered q/ter the filing of a petition for modification, service of the petition and a hearing on the petition." (emphasis added). Defendant also claimed that "ex parte temporary orders are permitted only where a hearing 'is continued and no temporary order is issued' upon the filing of a petition,"' citing section 6107 (c). Here again, Defendant misled the court. Section 6107 (c) in fact provides: "If a hearing under subsection (a) is continued and no temporary order is issued, the court may make ex pane temporary orders under subsection (b) as it deems necessary." Section 6107 (b), which requires the court to conduct an ex parte proceeding on the tiling of a petition, clearly allows for the entry of an ex parte order on petition.