In fact, section 6108 applies to orders entered after notice and hearing. -.ot to te=orarl orders, which are governed by section 6107. Section 6108 (d) provides that: "A protection order or approved consent agreement shall be for a fixed period of time not to exceed one year. The court may amend its order or agreement at any time upon subsequent petition tiled by either party." 23 Pa. C.S.A. $ 6108 (d) (emphasis added). It does not provide for vacation of the final order on petition. :Additionally, his section must be read in conjunction with section 6117, which pro vides in relevant part: "The pWndff and the defendant may seek modification of an order issued under section 6108 (relating to relief) at any time during the pendency of an order. Modification may he ordered after the filing of a petition for modification, service of the petition and a hearing on the petition." (emphasis added). Defendant also claimed that "ex parte temporary orders are permitted only where a hearing 'is continued and no temporary order is issued' upon the filing of a petition,'" citing section 6107 (c). Here again, Defendant misled the court.