HomeMy WebLinkAbout99-06318
[…] While that request was
pending, Defendant's counsel faxed to the judge a response to Plaintiffs motion
to vacate the October 13 order. Defendant's response contains inaccurate and
erroneous statements of the PFA law which Plaintiff was not afforded an
opportunity to correct.' On October 15, 1999, P!aintiffs counsel received a
letter from Defendant's counsel indicating that the judge had denied Plaintiff's
2 Defendant represented that section 6108 (d) allowed the court to "vacate" a protection
order at any time upon subsequent petition riled by either party In fact, section 6108 applies
to orders entered after notice and hearing, not to temporary orders, which are governed by
section 6107. Section 6108 (d) provides that: "A protection order or approved consent
agreement shall be for a fixed period of time not to exceed one year. The court may amend its
order or agreement at any time upon subsequent petition filed by either party." 23 Pa. C.S.A.
§ 6108 (d) (emphasis added). It does not provide for vacation of the final order on petition.
-Additionally, this section must be read in conjunction with section 6117, which provides in
relevant part: "The plaintiff and the defendant may seek modification of an order issued under