While that request was pending, Defendant's counsel faxed to the judge a response to Plaintiff's motion to vacate the October 13 order. Defendant's response contains inaccurate and erroneous statements of the PFA law which Plaintiff was not afforded an opportunity to correct.' On October 15, 1999, Plaintiffs counsel received a letter from Defendant's counsel indicating that the judge had denied Plaintiff's ' Defendant represented that section 6108 (d) allowed the court to "vacate" a protection order at any time upon subsequent petition filed by either party. In fact, section 6108 applies to orders entered after notice and hearing, not to temporary orders, which are governed by section 6107. Section 6108 (d) provides that: "A protection order or approved consent agreement shall be for a fixed period of time not to exceed one year. The court may amend its order or agreement at any time upon subsequent petition filed by either party." 23 Pa. C.S.A. § 6108 (d) (emphasis added). It does not provide for vacation of the final order on petition.