HomeMy WebLinkAbout99-06654
[…] Mechanicsburg, PA 17055.
5. On April 14, 2000, Petitioner riled an Amended Complaint in Divorce against
Respondent in Cumberland COUnly, Pennsylvania.
6. The marital [ionic, where the parties and their children have resided exclusively
for the past fourteen (14) years, is owned by the parties as tenants by the entireties.
7. Section 3502(c) of the Divorce Code states that "ItIhat court may award during
the pendency of the action or otherwise to one or both of the parties the right to reside in the
marital residence."
3. Section 3323(f) of the Divorce Code states that "I i in all matrimonial causes, the
court shall have full equity power mid jurisdiction and may issue injunctions or other orders
which are necessary to protect the interests of the parties or to erreCtuate the purposes of this
part, and may grant such other relief or remedy as equity and justice require against either party
or against any third person over whom the court has jurisdiction and who is involved in or
concerned with the disposition of the cause."
9. The marital home is the only home [lie parties' children have ever known.
10. Unless Plaintiff and the parties' children are permitted exclusive possession of the
marital ]iome, the mental and emotional health aad welfare of Plaintiff and the children will be
compromised.