HomeMy WebLinkAbout99-06828 (2)
[…] Petitioner is the Plaintiff in the above-captioned divorce action.
2. Respondent is the Defendant in the above-captioned divorce action.
3. Wife separated from Husband on November 19, 1999 and filed a Complaint In
Divorce on November 10, 1999, requesting economic relief, including a request for equitable
distribution.
4. Wife believes that Husband may sell, transfer, dissipate, damage, destroy, alienate
or encumber marital property of the parties, particularly checking, savings and money market
accounts, as well as retirement accounts.
5. Section 3323(Q of the Divorce Code provides in relevant part:
"In all matrimonial causes, the Court shall have full equity power and
jurisdiction and may issue injunctions or other orders which are necessary to
protect the interests of the parties or to effectuate the purposes of this act. and
may grant such other relief or remedy as equity andjustice require against
either party..."
9. Section 3505(x) of the Code provided:
'-Where it appears to the Court that a party is about to remove himself
or herself or his or her property from Ilse jurisdiction of the Court or
is about to dispose of, alienate, or encumber property in order to