HomeMy WebLinkAbout99-07375
[…] 3
pursuant to the provisions of the Motor Vehicle Financial
Responsibility Law 75 Pa.C.S. § 1701 et seq. (Hereinafter the
"MVFRL"). Section 1705 of the MVFRL states in pertinent part
that [e]ach person who elects the limited tort alternative
remains eligible to seek compensation for economic loss sustained
in a motor vehicle accident as the consequence of the fault of
another person pursuant to applicable tort law. Unless the
injury sustained is a serious injury, each person who is bound by
the limited tort election shall be precluded from maintaining an
action for any noneconomic loss... 75 Pa.C.S. § 1705(d).
Section 1702 of the MVFRL defines "serious injury" as "a personal
injury resulting in death, serious impairment of body function or
permanent serious disfigurement." "Thus, while an insured who
has elected the limited tort option remains eligible to seek
compensation for economic loss sustained in a motor vehicle
accident caused by the negligence of another, the insured will be
precluded from maintaining an action for any noneconomic losses