HomeMy WebLinkAbout99-07461
[…] Appellant filed an appeal with the trial court .3 Since Appellant did not exhaust his
administrative remedies or file a timely appeal, the trial court correctly held that it
did not have jurisdiction to hear the appeal.
Accordingly, the order of the trial court is affirmed.
WILLIAM J. LEDERER, Senior Judge
Judge Leadbetter concurs in the result only.
(continued...)
of the Borough determinations and to hold hearings under
Pennsylvania Local Agency Law 2 Pa. C.S. Section 101 et sec..
3 Appellant did not even file his appeal within the thirty (30) days as set forth in Section
5571(B) of the Pennsylvania Judicial Code. 42 Pa. C.S. §5571(B) provides:
(B) Other courts.-- Except as provided in subsections (a)
and (c) (not applicable here], an appeal from a tribunal or other
governmental unit to court or from a court to an appellate court
must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order
from which the appeal is taken, in the case of an interlocutory or
final order. 42 Pa. C.S. §5571(B).
3
IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
ROBERT H. BARRETT,
V.
BOROUGH OF CARLISLE
No. 371 C.D.2000
ORDER
AND NOW, this 4`h day of August, 2000, the order of the Court of
Common Pleas of Cumberland County in the above-captioned matter is hereby
affirmed.