DISCUSSION Payments on all past student accounts at Dickinson are due fourteen days before registration the next semester. The parties agree that after plaintiff withdrew following the spring semester of 1998, his account became due in full on August 14, 1998. They agree that the statute of limitations is four years. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5{525. Unless the period of limitation was extended, the last day for filing suit was August 13, 2002, almost a year before the complaint was filed on July 25, 2003. The Judicial Code at Section 5532 provides in pertinent part: (a) General rule.--If, when a cause of action accrues against a person, he is without this Commonwealth, the time within which the action or proceeding must be commenced shall be computed from the time he comes into or returns to this Commonwealth. If, after a cause of action has -4- 03-3565 CIVIL TERM accrued against a person, he departs from this Commonwealth and remains continuously absent therefrom for four months or more, or he resides within this Commonwealth under a false name which is unknown to the person entitled to commence the action or proceeding, the time of his absence or residence within this Commonwealth under such a false name is not a part of the time within which the action or proceeding must be comrnenced. (Emphasis added.) {b) Exception.--Subsection (1)does not apply in any of the following cases: (3) While jurisdiction over the person of the defendant can be obtained without personal delivery of process to him within this Commonwealth. (Emphasis added.) In Johnson v. Stuenzi, 696 A.2d 237 (Pa. Super. 1997), the Superior Court of Pennsylvania stated: The statute of limitations question revolves around the provisions regarding absentee defendants. 42 Pa.C.S.~,. § 5532(a), in relevant part, provides: "[Jif, after a cause of action has accrued against a person, he departs from this Commonwealth and remains continuously absent therefrom for four months or more, ... the time of his absence ... is not part of the time within which the action or proceeding must be commenced." Pursuant to this provision, if all alleged tortfeasor leaves the Commonwealth after the commission of the tort the period spent outside the Commonwealth is excluded from the limitations period.