HomeMy WebLinkAbout03-3568IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] pertinent part at 49 Pa. Code §21.11: (a) the registered nurse assesses human r in
espouses and ply
implements and evaluates nursing care for individuals or families for whom the nurse is respon;
In carrying out this responsibility, the nurse performs all of the following functions
. ...(4) carri
out nursing care actions which promote, maintain, and restore the well-being of individuals. -
involves individuals and their families in their health promotion maintenance and restoration.
.
evaluates the effectiveness of the quality of nursing care provided..."
15. Section 14 of the Professional Nursing Law (63 P.S. §224) states in
?? pertinent part:
(a) the Board may refuse, suspend or revoke any license in any case where the B
that...(3) the licensee has willfully or repeatedly violated any of the provisions of this Act or of the
regulations of the Board....(7) the licensee has acted in such a manner as to present a
and clear danger to the public health or safety." an immediate
16. In addition, any person, including Plaintiff, violating any of the provisions of Nursing Law or any rule or regulation of the State Board of f the
Nursing commits a
misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be sentenced to pay a fine of not
more than $1,(
the