Legal Authority Supporting Petition: 18. The Parties Marriage Settlement Agreement specifically invoked the statutory alimony provisions set forth within the Divorce Code. 19. The Divorce Code at §3706 provides a bar to alimony under the following circumstances: No petitioner is entitled to receive an award of alimony where the petitioner, subsequent to the divorce pursuant to which alimony is being sought, has entered into cohabitation with a person of the opposite sex who is not a member of the family of the petitioner within the degrees of consanguinity. 20. Wife and Mr. Rodriguez are members of the opposite sex who are not members of the same family but who reside together in one household. 21. Wife and Mr. Rodriguez are believed to be engaged in an ongoing long term sexual relationship. 22. Wife and Mr.