HomeMy WebLinkAbout07-327607 -.3.27(. IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF CAMERON COUNTY
[…] Marriage Settlement Agreement.
17. Paragraph 21 of the parties' Marriage Settlement Agreement specifically provides
for the recovery of legal fees against the breaching
case Wife owed a good faith duty to inform Husband of hert cohabitation and the s
failure to do so is a breach entitling him to recover his actual legal fees, court costs
and other litigation expenses.
Legal Authority Supporting Petition:
18. The Parties Marriage Settlement Agreement specifically invoked the statutory
alimony provisions set forth within the Divorce Code.
19. The Divorce Code at §3706 provides a bar to alimony under the following
circumstances:
No petitioner is entitled to receive an award of alimony where the
petitioner, subsequent to the divorce pursuant to which alimony is being
sought, has entered into cohabitation with a person of the opposite sex
who is not a member of the family of the petitioner within the degrees of
consanguinity.
20. Wife and Mr. Rodriguez are members of the opposite sex who are not members of
the same family but who reside together in one household.
21. Wife and Mr. Rodriguez are believed to be engaged in an ongoing long term sexual
relationship.
22. Wife and Mr.