Nicholson, 550 Pa. at 31, 703 A.2d at 411 (citing Broi? v. Hall, 495 Pa. 635, 435 A.2d 859 (1981)). Thus, the Court in Nicholson decided that ca: pursuant to the law in effect prior to the 1988 amendments to the Divorce code. In contrast t the state of the law that formed the basis for the Nicholson decision, the instant case must t decided pursuant to current law. Section 3105(b) of the Divorce Code addresses the modification of marital settlemei agreements between parties and provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (b) Certain provisions subject to modification. - A provision of an agreement regarding child support, visitation or custody shall be subject to modification by the court upon a showing of changed circumstances. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3105(b).