The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Id. On March 10, 2006, Lewis requested that the Insurance Commissioner review Progressive's rescission of his insurance policy pursuant to Act 68.10 The Insurance Commissioner believed that Lewis's request acted to stay DOT's suspension of Lewis's vehicle registration." Thus, on March 20, 2006, an Insurance 9 75 Pa. C.S. §1786(d). 10 Section 2008 of Act 68 states that, within thirty days of receiving a notice of cancellation or a notice of intention not to renew a policy, an insured may request that the Insurance Commissioner review the action. 40 P.S. §991.2008. 11 Section 1786(d)(5) of the Vehicle Code states, in relevant part: Proof that a timely request has been made to the Insurance Commissioner for ... review [of a cancellation of insurance] shall act (Footnote continued on next page...) RSF-5- Investigator sent an email to DOT, stating, "Please grant a Delay of Suspension for ... [Lewis because] Lewis has requested a hearing with the Pa Insurance Department." (S.R.R. at l lb.)