The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] C.S. §1377(b)(1). This court has held that section 1377(b)(1) sets forth an exception to the hearsay rule. England v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 687 A.2d 425 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1997). However, it is clear that the exception extends only to information that an insurance company sent to DOT in compliance with its obligation under section 1786(e)(3). Section 1786(e)(3) states that, if an insurer has "canceled or terminated" a contract of motor vehicle liability insurance, the insurer shall notify DOT "not later than ten days following the effective date of the cancellation or termination." 75 Pa. 21 I note that Lewis objected to admission of the certification. (11/26/2007 hearing, N.T. at 3-4.) Lewis also objected that a timeline presented by DOT failed to include the fact that Progressive's notice to DOT was untimely.