The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Lewis also argued that, under Section 2006 of Act 68, 40 P.S. § 991.2006(2), he was entitled to a 15-day cure period from the date of mailing of any cancellation or rescission notices to remit the insurance premium or find other 7 Under Section 1786(d)(2)(i) of the Vehicle Code, DOT shall not suspend the registration of a vehicle if the "registrant proves to the satisfaction of [DOT] that the lapse in financial responsibility coverage was for a period of less than 31 days and that" the vehicle was not operated during that period. 75 Pa. C.S. § 1786(d)(2)(i). 6 insurance.