The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Section 5(c)(3) of the UIPA, 40 P.S. § 1171.5(c)(3). RSF-9- into an agreement for insurance coverage. Thus, I would conclude that neither Act 68 nor Act 68 case law apply and that Lewis had no right or duty to request that the Insurance Commissioner review the policy rescission under Act 68 or under section 1786(d)(5) of the Vehicle Code.18 B. Vehicle Code Section 1786(d)(5) of the Vehicle Code states that "[a]n alleged lapse, cancellation or termination of a policy of insurance by an insurer may only be challenged by requesting review by the Insurance Commissioner pursuant to [Act 68]." 75 Pa. C.S. § 1786(d)(5). I point out that section 1786(d)(5) refers to the cancellation, termination or lapse of an insurance policy and does not refer to a rescission.