The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] LAW 33. The averments of fact alleged in items one (1) through thirty-two (32) are made a part hereof and incorporated herein by reference. 34. In agreeing to enter into a lease agreement with the Defendants, Plaintiff relied upon the representations and assurances of Defendants that he would be renting a fully useable and renovated residential premises. 35. Plaintiff relied upon the promises, assurances and representations of Defendants as inducement to enter into a residential lease agreement. 7 36. The misrepresentations by Defendant's agents and employees are in direct violation of §§ 201-2(4)(vii), 201-2(4)(x), 201-2(4)(xiv) and 201-2(4)(xxi) of the Pennsylvania Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law. 37. Under § 201-9.2(a) of the Pennsylvania Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law, "[t]he court may, in its discretion, award up to three times the actual damages sustained [...]." 38. Furthermore, the court "may provide such additional relief as it deems just and proper." § 201-9.2(a). 39. Also under § 201-9.2(a), "[t]he court may award to the plaintiff, in addition to other relief provided in this section, costs and reasonable attorney fees." WHEREFORE, the Plaintiff, Frank Ryan Davenport, respectfully request that this Honorable Court enter judgment against Defendants in the amount of $3,419.00, together with treble damages, reasonable attorney fees, costs and interest as permitted by law and such other and further relief as this