The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] IT The parties' also have a lawsuit that was filed on their behalf against the maker of the dryer that was believe to be the cause of the fire that destroyed the parties' marital home and caused the death of the parties' two minor children. Petitioner will be seeking his share of the settlement. 18. Petitioner files this Petition in accordance with 23 Pa. C.S.A. 3323 (f), which provides: Equity power and jurisdiction of the court- In all matrimonial causes, the court shall have full equity power and jurisdiction and may issue injunctions or other orders which are necessary to protect the interests of the parties or to effectuate the purposes of his part and may grant such other relief of remedy as equity and justice require against either party or against any third person over whom the court has jurisdiction and who is involved in or concerned with the disposition of the cause. 19. Previously, Respondent has filed for Emergency Relief against the Plaintiff involving his tool collection, which has since been repossessed. The judge previously assigned to that matter was the Honorable Judge Kevin A. Hess.