WHEREFORE, the Petitioners, Ron and Lynn Clark respectfully request this Honorable Court issue an Order that the Hearing on January 6th proceed as scheduled. Respectfully submitted, Date: January 2, 2009 4 Shollenberger & Januzzi, LLP 2225 Millennium Way, Enola, PA 17025 Phone: 717-728-3200 Fax: 717-728-3400 SHOLLENBERGER & JANUZZI, LLP Attorneys for Plaintiff 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 3323 Purdon's Pennsylvania Statutes and Consolidated Statutes Currentness Title 20 Pa.C.S.A. Decedents, Estates and Fiduciaries (Refs & Annos) "WChapter 33. Administration and Personal Representatives "®Subchaptter B. Personal Representatives; Powers, Duties and Liabilities (Refs & Annos) y§ 3323. Compromise of controversies (a) In general.--Whenever it shall be proposed to compromise or settle any claim, whether in suit or not, by or against an estate, or to compromise or settle any question or dispute concerning the validity or construction of any governing instrument, or the distribution of all or any part of any estate, or any other controversy affecting any estate, the court, on petition by the personal representative or by any party in interest setting forth all the facts and circumstances, and after such notice as the court shall direct, aided if necessary by the report of a master, may enter a decree authorizing the compromise or settlement to be made. (b) Pending court action.-- (1) Court order.--Whenever it is desired to compromise or settle an action in which damages are sought to be recovered on behalf of an estate, any court or division thereof in which such action is pending and which has jurisdiction thereof may, upon oral motion by plaintiff's counsel of record in such action, or upon petition by the personal representative of such decedent, make an order approving such compromise or