J5-03-5007 Dear Judge Sandvik: We received a copy of the Order you issued today in the above-entitled case. We respectfully request the Court reconsider this Order. Mi~m. Stat. § 260.51 is entitled the Interstate Compact on Juveniles. This Compact permits states to "provide for the welfare and protection of juveniles...and additional measures for the protection of juveniles and of the public." Id. Lake County cannot be in compliance with the Order issued today and Minnesota statute. Permitting the child to return to Mother's home and be taken across state lines would be a violation of the Interstate Compact on Juveniles.