HomeMy WebLinkAbout03-4385TODD M. MILLER,
[…] Notice of Hearing
June 17, 2003
O e of Lake County Attorfi y
County Courthouse
601 Third Avenue
Two Harbors, Minnesota 55618
Phone (218) 834-8375
Fax (218) 834-8397
RUSS CONROW
County Attorney
Honorable Kenneth A. Sandvik
Judge of District Court
Lake County Courthouse
601 2-2~ird Avenue
Two Harbors, MN 55616
Re:
In re the Welfare of Marnie Elaine Nordstrom
Court File No. J5-03-5007
Dear Judge Sandvik:
We received a copy of the Order you issued today in the above-entitled case. We respectfully
request the Court reconsider this Order.
Mi~m. Stat. § 260.51 is entitled the Interstate Compact on Juveniles. This Compact permits
states to "provide for the welfare and protection of juveniles...and additional measures for the
protection of juveniles and of the public." Id. Lake County cannot be in compliance with the Order
issued today and Minnesota statute.
Permitting the child to return to Mother's home and be taken across state lines would be a
violation of the Interstate Compact on Juveniles. Lake Cg~ty cannot retain custody and also require