HomeMy WebLinkAbout03-4814JOSEPH R. PACIONI,
[…] During the hearing the parties agreed that Pacioni would submit to a drug test
under the auspices of Cumberland County Children and Youth Services, and that the
record would be supplemented with the results of the test. Pacioni provided urine on
November 20, 2003, that was analyzed by Scientific Testing Laboratories, Inc., of
Richmond, VA. The results from this Professional Drug and Alcohol Abuse Testing
Facility were positive at 2000 ng/ml for amphetamines.
DISCUSSION
The Slagels seek to terminate the father's parental rights to Alyssa pursuant to
the Adoption Act at 23 Pa.C.S. Section 2511 (a)(2) and (b), which provides:
-6-
03-0070 ADOPTIONS
03-4814 CIVIL TERM
(a) General rule.raThe rights of a parent in regard to a child may
be terminated after a petition filed on any of the following grounds:
(2) The repeated and continued incapacity, abuse, neglect
or refusal of the parent has caused the child to be without essential
parental care, control or subsistence necessary for his physical or
mental well-being and the conditions and causes of the incapacity,
abuse, neglect or refusal cannot or will not be remedied by the
parent.
(b) Other considerations.--The court in terminating the rights of
a parent shall give primary consideration to the developmental, physical
and emotional needs and welfare of the child. The rights of a parent shall
not be terminated solely on the basis of environmental factors such as
inadequate housing, furnishings, income, clothing and medical care if
found to be beyond the control of the parent ....
In In re B.L.L., 787 A.2d 1007 (Pa. Super. 2001), the Superior Court of
Pennsylvania stated that "a party seeking termination of parental rights beam the
burden of establishing by clear and convincing evidence, grounds existing for doing so."