The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The sum of these Social Security benefit losses, wage loses, and value of lost household services is the gross economic loss arising from Mrs. Baker's death. In making the economic damage calculations in this report, cognizance is taken of appropriate damage calculation procedure as specified by the MCARE Act, by court decis- ions, and by pattern jury instructions. Act 13, the Pennsylvania Medical Care Availability BAKER APPRAISAL December 30, 2013 Page 4 JAMES D. RODGERS, PH.D. and Reduction in Error Act ("MCARE") was enacted by the Pennsylvania legislature on March 20, 2002. Section 510 of MCARE states: "Future damages for loss of earnings or earning capacity IN A MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY ACTION shall be reduced to present value based upon the return that the claimant can earn on a reasonable secure fixed income investment. These damages shall be presented with competent evidence of productivity and inflation over time. The trier of fact shall determine the applicable discount rate based on competent evidence." The damage computation procedure specified in Section 510 of Act 13 is applied in this report. According to McClinton vs. White (Pa.