Your failure to provide the original charge-slips will cause me, Dilip Abayasekara, to be me justified by law to refuse to accept and pay your demand to pay pursuant to UCC §3:501 (3) which says: "Without dishonoring the instrument, the party to whom presentment is made may.., refuse payment or acceptance for failure of the presentment to comply with ... applicable law." The applicable law in such case would be UCC §3-501 (2) as quoted above.