HomeMy WebLinkAbout03-5363~TTOIHIT;S FOR PI Al :<TIFF
[…] retailers/vendors.
10. If Discover did not use Discover's own money from Discover's own account to fund account
number 6011-0033-3052-1897, identify the financial institution(s) and the account number from
where money was debited to credit account number 6011-0033-3052-18977
In accordance with the UCC §3-501 (2) and in order to prove your alleged claim of a loan made by
Discover to DILIP ABAYASE, please provide the oriqinal credit card application or a certified true,
correct and complete copy of said credit card application which DILIP ABAYASE signed as part of the
loan arrangement.
UCC §3-501 (2) says in pertinent pad:
"Upon demand of the person to whom presentment is made, the person making presentment
must exhibit the instrument .... "
In order to prove that the charges claimed on Discover's alleged statements were charges made by
DILIP ABAYASE, please produce the original credit card vouchers/charge slips with DILIP ABAYASE's
signatures thereon, which will evidence DILIP ABAYASE promise to pay the charges incurred therein to
Discover in accordance with the card member agreement.
Your failure to provide the original charge-slips will cause me, Dilip Abayasekara, to be me justified by
law to refuse to accept and pay your demand to pay pursuant to UCC §3:501 (3) which says:
"Without dishonoring the instrument, the party to whom presentment is made may.., refuse
payment or acceptance for failure of the presentment to comply with ... applicable law."
The applicable law in such case would be UCC §3-501 (2) as quoted above.
Should you fail to present to me the above-demanded account numbers, 1 will presume that your failure
to do so constitutes a knowing and willing tacit admission and confession by you, Eric M. Berman, P.C.