Standing then becomes a jurisdictional prerequisite to an action. It is well-settled that the question of subject matter jurisdiction may be raised at any time, by any party, or by the court sua sponte. (Emphasis added.) -4- 03-5814 CIVIL TERM Accordingly, in the present case, an issue of standing of the grandparents has not been waived. Notwithstanding, the grandparents maintain that they have automatic standing to seek periods of temporary physical custody with Matthew and Alicia under 23 Pa.C.S. Section 5313(b). Section 5313 provides in its entirety: When grandparents may petition (a) Partial custody and visitation.-If an unmarried child has resided with his grandparents or great-grandparents for a period of 12 months or more and is subsequently removed from the home by his parents, the grandparents or great- grandparents may petition the court for an order granting them reasonable partial custody or visitation rights, or both, to the child. The court shall grant the petition if it finds that visitation rights would be in the best interest of the child and would not interfere with the parent-child relationship. (b) Physical and legal custody.-A grandparent has standing to bring a petition for physical and legal custody of a grandchild. If it is in the best interest of the child not to be in the custody of either parent and if it is in the best interest of the child to be in the custody of the grandparent, the court may award physical and legal custody to the grandparent. This subsection applies to a grandparent: (1) who has genuine care and concern for the child; (2) whose relationship with the child began with the consent of a parent of the child or pursuant to an order of court; and (3) who for 12 months has assumed the role and responsibilities of the child's parent, providing for the physical, emotional and social needs of the child, or who assumes the responsibility for a child who has been determined to be a dependent child pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 63 (relating to juvenile matters) or who assumes or deems it necessary to assume responsibility for a child who is substantially at risk due to parental abuse, neglect, drug or alcohol abuse or mental illness. The court may issue a temporary order pursuant to this section. (Emphasis added.) -5- 03-5814 CIVIL TERM In R.M. v. Baxter, ex reI. T.M., 777 A.2d 446 (Pa. 2001), T.M.'s paternal grandmother filed a complaint for custody or partial custody and/or visitation with her grandchild.