HomeMy WebLinkAbout03-5973COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] the time of sale, and to whom notice by mail was given as provided
by this act .... Within thirty (30) days of presentation of the
consolidated return, if it shall appear to said court that such sale has
been regularly conducted-under the provisions of this act, the
consolidated tatum and the sales so made shall be confirmed nisi.
No consolidated return shall be made to the court until notice has
been given to the owner under subsection (a. 1 )(1 ),
(Footnote continued on next page...)
7
returned to the Bureau unopened, clearly indicating that Parkton never received the
notice. Section 607.1(a) of the Law, 72 P.S. §5860.607a(a), speaks to such
unusual circumstances, requiring additional notification efforts of a pending tax
sale or a tax sale subject to court confirmation where mailed notification "is either
returned without the required receipted personal signature of the addressee or
under other circumstances raising a significant doubt as to the actual receipt of
such notification by the named addressee or is not returned or acknowledged at
all .... "72 P.S. §5860.607a(a) (emphasis added). Clearly, then, the Bureau was
obligated to make additional efforts to notify Parkton of the Tax Upset Sale of its
Property. In this regard, section 607.1 (a) of the Law states, in part:
The bureau's efforts shall include, but not necessarily be