HomeMy WebLinkAbout03-6123PLAINTIFF
[…] Natural Mother is at work.
25. John D. Adams, Jr., participates in extra-curricular
activities with the Minor Child; he coaches the Minor Child's T-
No. 64 Adoptions 1993
ball team.
26. John D. Adams, Jr., financially supports the Minor Child
by means of his Social Security benefits.
27. The termination of the parental rights of Cory Cormany,
with a view toward adoption by John D. Adams, Jr., will serve the
needs and welfare of the Minor Child.
28. The foregoing Findings of Fact are made on the basis of
clear and convincing evidence.
a
STATEMENT OF LAW
Under Section 2511(a)(1) of the Adoption Act, "[t]he rights of
parent in regard to a child may be terminated after a petition
filed on [the ground that t]he parent by conduct continuing for a
period of at least six months immediately preceding the filing of
the petition either has evidenced a settled purpose of
relinquishing parental claim to a child or has refused or failed to
perform parental duties."3
The Act further provides as follows:
The court in terminating the rights of a parent
shall give primary consideration to the needs and
welfare of the child. The rights of a parent shall
not be terminated solely on the basis of
environmental factors such as inadequate housing,