HomeMy WebLinkAbout03-6177ANDREW WOLFE,
[…] 497, has been interpreted by Pennsylvania's courts as a statute limiting liability to certain
cimumstances, which circumstances limit a third person from bringing suit against a
Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board licensee to circumstances where the licensee has
served alcohol while one is visibly intoxicated. See, for instance, Hiles vs. Brandywine
Club, 662 A.2d 16 (PA. Super 1995).
13. In the event that these portions of the Plaintiff's Complaint are stricken,
the Plaintiff maintains a cause of action under Pennsylvania Dram Shop statute,
specifically 47 P.S. § 4-493, which states as follows:
"It shall be unlawful for any licensee, board, employee, servant or agent of
such licensee or of the board, or any such other person, to sell, furnish or
give any liquor or malt or brewed beverages, or to permit any liquor or
malt or brewed beverages, alcoholic beverages, or permit alcoholic
beverages to be sold, furnished or given, to any person visibly intoxicated,
or to any insane person, or to any minor, or to habitual drunkards, or
person of known intemperate habits."
14. Aside from Paragraph 10 (A), the remaining portions of Plaintiffs
Complaint attempt to impose liability for actions, which are not recognized as exceptions
to the limitations of liability under Pennsylvania law and, accordingly, must be stricken.