The amount and duration of alimony, however, shall be subject to modification and termination on petition of either party as allowed under 3701(e) of the Domestic Relations Code... Request for modification resulting from a change of circumstances of a substantial and continuing nature would include significant changes in income, health issues, disability, and retirement, which would serve as a general example of reasons for requesting a review. 5. 23 Pa. C.S. §3701(e) states "An order entered pursuant to this section is subject to further order of the court upon changed circumstances of either party of a substantial and continuing nature whereupon the order may be modified, suspended, terminated or reinstated or a new order made." 6. At the time the alimony claim was heard, Petitioner was employed at Comcast and was earning approximately $60,000.00 annually. 7. Petitioner's employment at Comcast has terminated and his income ceased effective December 13, 2010. 8. Petitioner is 55 years of