She made a complete recovery in two weeks, so the last two weeks of therapy were cancelled. Unfortunately, Marilyn Gerber is estranged from her brother Frederick, and sister Jane. Mildred Gerber has told Dr. Cadieux that she is very supportive of her son, and ¥ disturbed by her daughter. The credible evidence warrants giving preference to her nominee, Frederick Gerber, as her personal guardian. It is his hope to maintain Mildred 3 The Pennsylvania Probate Code at 20 Pa.C.S. 5604(c)(2) provides: A principal may nominate, by a durable power of attorney, the guardian of his estate or his person for consideration by the Court if incapacity proceedings for the principal's estate or person are thereafter commenced. The Court shall make its appointment in accordance with the principal's most recent nomination in a durable power of attorney except for good cause or disqualification. 21-01-92 ORPHANS' COURT in her own home, as she desires, for as long as feasible. Frederick Gerber is qualified to be personal guardian, and by his conduct has shown that he is committed to his mother's well-being for the time she has remaining.