HomeMy WebLinkAbout12-21-01 (3) COURT OF COMMON PLEAS
[…] Hearing by her legal counsel, Jacqueline Verney, Esquire.
3. The Respondent / Protestant is Marilyn .I. Gerber, daughter of the alleged
incapacitated person.
4. At the close of the Hearing on Dec. 19, 2001 in the above referenced
Guardianship of the Person proceeding, the Respondent / Protestant's counsel
advised the Court that since the alleged incapacitated person had not been
present during two hearings on Oct. 8, 2001 and Dec. 19, 2001, there could
be a defect in the proceeding or that the proceeding could be void.
2
5. The Guardianship Act, 20 Pa. C.S.A. 5511 (a), states "... the alleged
incapacitated person shall be present at the hearing unless:
(1) the Court is satisfied, upon deposition or testimony of or
sworn statement by a physician or licensed psychologist, that his
physical or mental condition would be harmed by his presence;
or
(2) it is impossible for him to be present because of his absence
from the Commonwealth .... "
2. The alleged incapacitated person was physically present in the Cumberland
County Courthouse during the entire time of both hearings on Oct. 8, 2001
and Dec. 19, 2001.
3. No request was made by Respondent ? Protestant to compel the presence of