With regard to appellant's specific claim, we note that, ~to set aside a [***6] judgment taken against him while he was in the military, he must show that (1) he was prejudiced by reason of his military service, and (2) he had a meritorious [*:397] defense to the underlying action. See 50 U.S.C.ADD. § 520(1)-(4); see a/so Krumme v. Krumme, 6 Kan.APD.2d 939, 636 P.2d 814 (1981); ...35 A.L.R. Fed. 649. Section 200 of the Soldiers' and Sailors' Act provides, in part: (1) In any action or proceeding commenced in any court, if there shall be a default of any appearance by the defendant, the plaintiff, before entering judgment shall file in the court an affidavit setting forth facts showing that the defendant is not in military service. If unable to file such affidavit plaintiff shall in lieu thereof file an affidavit setting forth either that the defendant is in the military service or that plaintiff is not able to determine whether or not defendant is in such service. If an affidavit [**:1293] is not filed showing that the defendant is not in the military service, no judgment shall be entered without first securing an order of court directing such entry, and no such order shall be made if the defendant is 1'**'7] in such service until after the court shall have appointed an attorney to represent defendant and protect his interest, and the court shall on application made such appointment. (3) In any action or proceeding in which a person in military service is a party if such party does not personally appear therein or is not represented by an authorized attorney, the court may appoint an attorney to represent him .... (4) If any judgment shall be rendered in any action or proceeding governed by this section against any person in military service during the period of such service or within thirty days thereafter, and it appears that such person was prejudiced by reason of his military service in making his defense thereto, such judgment may, upon application, made by such person or his legal representative, not later than ninety days after the termination of such service, be opened by the court rendering the same and such defendant or his legal representative let in to defend; provided it is made to appear that the defendant [*398] has a meritorious or legal defense to the action or some part thereof. .../retrieve?_m=f28168182b0114e7691