That delay coupled with the agreed upon vacation of J. and M. Strickland, caused the delay in the construction of the house and meant that it could not be under roof by Christmas of 2005 as previously planned. The failure to meet the April 26, 2006 date set by the Construction Loan Agreement that resulted in a higher end loan rate must be born by Seig. R Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law Seig has filed a counterclaim against SBC for violation of the Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law. Specifically Seig maintains that SBC violated §201-2(4)(xvi) of the UTPCPL. That section reads as follows: (xvi) Making repairs, improvements or replacements on tangible real or personal property, of a nature or quality inferior to or below the standard of that agreed to in writing; (emphasis added) 73 Pa.C.S.A. §201-2(4)(xvi). Interestingly, in his answer to SBC's complaint, Seig basically maintains that there never was any written agreement with SBC. However, for the purposes of satisfying the writing requirement for his UTPCPL violation counterclaim, he maintains that Plaintiff's Exhibit #1 is the writing in which SBC agreed to construct the home in a manner which would not be inferior to or below the standard normally expected in such work. 18 As previously stated the work that SBC did on Seig's home up to the point of setting the roof truss system was satisfactory and done in a good and workmanlike manner.