HomeMy WebLinkAbout08-0423PAUL F. D'EMILIO, ESQUIRE
[…] footers and walls. That delay coupled with the agreed upon vacation of J. and M. Strickland,
caused the delay in the construction of the house and meant that it could not be under roof by
Christmas of 2005 as previously planned. The failure to meet the April 26, 2006 date set by the
Construction Loan Agreement that resulted in a higher end loan rate must be born by Seig.
R Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law
Seig has filed a counterclaim against SBC for violation of the Unfair Trade Practices and
Consumer Protection Law. Specifically Seig maintains that SBC violated §201-2(4)(xvi) of the
UTPCPL. That section reads as follows:
(xvi) Making repairs, improvements or replacements on
tangible real or personal property, of a nature or quality inferior
to or below the standard of that agreed to in writing; (emphasis added)
73 Pa.C.S.A. §201-2(4)(xvi).
Interestingly, in his answer to SBC's complaint, Seig basically maintains that there never
was any written agreement with SBC. However, for the purposes of satisfying the writing
requirement for his UTPCPL violation counterclaim, he maintains that Plaintiff's Exhibit #1 is
the writing in which SBC agreed to construct the home in a manner which would not be inferior
to or below the standard normally expected in such work.
18
As previously stated the work that SBC did on Seig's home up to the point of setting the
roof truss system was satisfactory and done in a good and workmanlike manner. As discussed in