HARRISBURG, PENNSYLVANIA 20 P.S. 3332. - 4 - 'rhe corresponding powers of the guardian of the estate of a minor are found in 20 P.S. 5155 (Sale, Pledge, Mortgage, Lease or Exchange of Proper ty), and 20 P. S. 5144 (15) (Inherent Powers and Duties). Petitioner believes there is authority in the Probate Code to support the making of a loan by the guardian. Sec- tion 5145 (20 P.S. 5145) permits the guardian to make any investments set forth in Chapter 73 of the Code. Section 7308 permits mortgages as an authorized investment. Further, section 7318 grants the court considerable latitude In authorizing investments. That section provides in pertinent part as follows: "A fiduciary appointed by the court and not acting under a trust instrument, in addition to or in place of the investments authorized by this chapter, may make and retain without lia- bility for resulting loss, such investments as the court, upon petition of the fiduciary or of any party in interest, . . . shall authorize or direct, subject only to such conditions and limitations as shall be fixed by the court in the decree authorizing or directing investment." The net assets of the estate and the investments in the guardianship accounts are all being held by Petitioner for the benefit of the minor children.