The Judicial Code at 42 Pa.C.S. Section 8951 defines a "Municipal Police Officer" as "any natural person who is properly employed by a municipality, including a home rule municipality, as a regular full-time or part-time police officer." Officer Sollenberger is a municipal police officer employed by Hampden Township. The primary jurisdiction of a municipal police officer is defined in Section 8951 as "the geographiical area within the territorial limits of a municipality or any lawful combination of municipalities which employ a municipal police officer." Section 8952 provides: Any duly employed municipal police clfficer shall have the power and authority to enforce the laws of this Commonwealth or otherwise perform the functions of that office anywherEl within his primary jurisdiction as to: (1) Any offense which the officer views or otherwise has probable cause to believe was committed within his jurisdiction. (2) Any other event that occurs within his primary jurisdiction and which reasonably requires action on the part of the police in order to preserve, protect or defend plsrsons or property or to otherwise maintain the peace and dignity of this Commonwealth. Section 8953 titled "Statewide municipal police jurisdiction," provides: (a) General rule.-Any duly employed municipal police officer who is within this Commonwealth, but beyond the territorial limits of his primary jurisdiction, shall have the power and authority to enforce the laws of this