DiPaolo v. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 700 A.2d 569 (Pa. Commw. 1997). Notwithstanding, where the licensee challenges the legal authority of the arresting officer, as opposed to some aspect of the manner of the arrest, the officer must have had authority or a suspension will be reversed. Commonwealth of -3- 04-0212 CIVIL TERM Pennsylvania, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing v. Kline, 741 A.2d 1281 (Pa. 1999); Snyder v. Commonwealth, l>40 A.2d 490 (Pa. Commw. 1994 ). The Vehicle Code at 75 Pa.C.S. Section 102 defines "police officer" as "[a] natural person authorized by law to make arrests for violations of law." The Judicial Code at 42 Pa.C.S. Section 8951 defines a "Municipal Police Officer" as "any natural person who is properly employed by a municipality, including a home rule municipality, as a regular full-time or part-time police officer." Officer Sollenberger is a municipal police officer employed by Hampden Township. The primary jurisdiction of a municipal police officer is defined in Section 8951 as "the geographiical area within the territorial limits of a municipality or any lawful combination of municipalities which employ a municipal police officer."