HomeMy WebLinkAbout04-0212
[…] for any offense which she committed, or for which he had probable cause to believe
she committed within Hampden Township, and for which he continued in fresh pursuit
into the Borough of Camp Hill after the commission of thel offense.
In Commonwealth v. Whitmyer, 668 A.2d 1113 (Pa. 1995), a Pennsylvania
state trooper in a patrol vehicle saw appellee driving on Interstate 81 and clocked him
with a speedometer for two-tenths of a mile at 70 miles pl3r hour in a 55 mile per hour
zone. Noting that the Vehicle Code at 75 Pa.C.S. Section 3368(a) provides that in
ascertaining the speed of a vehicle by using a speedomeller "[t]he speed shall be timed
for a distance of not less than three-tenths of a mile," the Supreme Court of
Pennsylvania concluded that clocking the vehicle for only two-tenths of a mile did not
constitute probable cause for the trooper to believe that there was a speeding violation.
The Court further concluded that there was no probable cause for the trooper to believe