was later diagnosed with an affliction causing neurological paralysis was allowed to recover punitive damages against a doctor who had refused to treat him in a hospital emergency room, had told him he was not ill and to go home because the doctor had sick patients to care for, and had ordered his staff not to help the plaintiff up, even after the plaintiff had fallen, crying and unable to move. 10. The Mcare Act, the Medical Care Availability and Reduction of Error Act, sets forth the requirements for sustaining a punitive damages claim in the context of medical malpractice in Pennsylvania. Section 505, Punitive Damages, states in pertinent part: (a) Award. - Punitive damages may be awarded for conduct that is the result of the health care provider's willful or wanton conduct or reckless indifference to the rights of others. 11. Even when read in the light most favorable to Plaintiff and assuming that all facts alleged in Plaintiff's Complaint are true, Plaintiffs have failed to plead sufficient facts to support a claim of recklessness. 12. Plaintiff claims that Dr.