HomeMy WebLinkAbout04-0278BARBARA C. TOMEC,
[…] effects, anything.
Plaintiff believes that Respondent may liquidate, transfer or dissipate all or a portion of
the marital estate. Respondent recently closed a savings bank account from which all
household expenses were being paid and took over $15,000.00 from the account.
Plaintiff is without sufficient funds to support herself and the children, pay
counsel fees, and the costs and expenses incidental to this proceeding. She has
filed a Complaint for Spousal and Child Support but requires funds currently.
Pursuant to § 3323(0 of the Divorce Code, the Court has "full equity power and
jurisdiction and may issue injunctions or other orders which are necessary to protect the
interests of the parties or to effectuate the purposes of this part, and may grant such other
relief or remedy as equity and justice require....'
The relief sought by Petitioner is necessary to protect herself and the children, and obtain
the minimum personal property necessary to permit her to safely live elsewhere with the
children, let the children attend school free of threats and intimidation from the