HomeMy WebLinkAbout04-0278BARBARA C. TOMEC,
[…] interests of the parties or to effectuate the purposes of this part, and may grant such other
relief or remedy as equity and justice require....'
The relief sought by Petitioner is necessary to protect herself and the children, and obtain
the minimum personal property necessary to permit her to safely live elsewhere with the
children, let the children attend school free of threats and intimidation from the
Defendant, effectuates the purpose of the Child Custody Lac, and is required by equity
and justice.
Petitioner has no adequate remedy at law.
Pursuant to §3505(a) of the Divorce Code "[where it appears to the court that a party...is
about to remove property of that party from the jurisdiction of the court or is about to
dispose of, alienate or encumber property in order to defeat equitable distribution,
alimony pendente lite, alimony, child and spousal support or similar award, an injunction
may be [sic] issued [sic] to prevent the removal or disposition and the property may be
attached as prescribed by general roles. The court may also issue a writ of ne exeat to
preclude the removal."
WHEREFORE, Petitioner respectfully requests this Honorable Court, based on
the foregoing Petition for Special Relief, to enter an immediate Order:
1. Granting Plaintiff sole legal and physical custody of the children, subject to