HomeMy WebLinkAbout08-1735
[…] C.S.A. §§ 7601-7604 (2008), and 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 4306 (2008). 23 Pa. C.S.A. § 3705 is
titled "Enforcement of Foreign Decrees." The general rule referred to in subsection (a)
states that "the obligee of the decree may petition the court where the obligor or the
property of the obligor is found to register, adopt as its own and enforce the decree as a
properly issued and authenticated decree of a sister state or territory." 23 Pa. C.S.A. §
3705(a). Subsection (b) states that 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 4306 is always available,
notwithstanding subsection (a). 23 Pa. C.S.A. § 3705(b). 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 4306 is the
Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act, which addresses the filing and status of
foreign judgments. 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 4306. Subsection (b) states:
A copy of any foreign judgment including the docket entries incidental
thereto authenticated in accordance with act of Congress or this title
may be filed in the office of the clerk of any court of common pleas of
this Commonwealth. The clerk shall treat the foreign judgment in the
same manner as a judgment of any court of common pleas of this
Commonwealth. A judgment so filed shall be a lien as of the date of
filing and shall have the same effect and be subject to the same
procedures, defenses and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or
staying as a judgment of any court of common pleas of this
Commonwealth and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner.
42 Pa. C.S.A. § 4306(b). Additionally, Defendant references Ward v. Price, which
interpreted § 4306(b). Ward v. Price, 814 A.2d 262, 264 (Pa. Super. 2002). In Ward,
the court held that the statute to register foreign judgments must be strictly followed. Id.