Piller, 581 A.2d 670, 672 (Pa.Super. 1990), afff'd, 536 Pa. 41, 637 A.2d 976 (1994). Grandmother essentially argues the trial court gave greater consideration to the parent-child relationship than to child's best interest. -4- 3. S14044/09 Moreover, she contends the record lacked sufficient evidence to support the trial court's conclusion that granting partial custody to grandmother would interfere with the parent-child relationship. We have recognized that the rights given to grandparents pursuant to the GVA are not absolute. See: Rigler v. Treen, supra, 660 A.2d at 114. Section 5313(a) permits a grandparent to petition for partial custody or visitation rights when "visitation rights would be in the best interest of the child and would not interfere with the parent-child relationship." 23 Pa.C.S. § 5313(a), supra (emphasis supplied). The statute requires the trial court to consider both the best interest of the child and the impact of visitation on the parent-child relationship before granting partial custody to a grandparent.