A hearing was held on July 30, 2008, with regard to both the standing issue and the merits of grandmother's claim for partial custody. The trial court, on August 5, 2008, entered an order that (1) dismissed the preliminary objections of mother and father, and (2) concluded that grandmother had standing to seek partial custody of child pursuant to § 5313(a) of the GVA, since she stood in loco parentis to mother.3 See: Peters v. Costello, 586 Pa. 102, 891 A.2d 705 (2005) 2 Grandmother's two adult daughters from a previous relationship, mother's stepsisters, also lived in the house. 3 23 Pa.C.S. § 5313(a) of the Custody and Grandparents Visitation Act provides: If an unmarried child has resided with his grandparents or great-grandparents for a period of 12 months or more and is subsequently removed from the home by his parents, the grandparents or great-grandparents may petition the court for an order granting them reasonable -2- I S14044/09 (holding that non-biological grandparents, who stood in loco parentis to the mother of the child retained the same rights as biological grandparents under 23 Pa.C.S. § 5313(a)). By separate order entered that same day, the trial court denied grandmother's claim for partial custody. Specifically, the court concluded: Unfortunately, there is considerable estrangement between [mother] and [father] with [grandmother]. While we find that some limited partial custody by [grandmother] with [child] would be in the best interest of [child]; nevertheless, we conclude that it will interfere with the parent-child relationship. Hopefully, this estrangement will dissipate and the parents will voluntarily allow some limited periods for [grandmother] to have [child]. Trial Court Order, August 5, 2008, n.1. Grandmother filed this timely appeal.4 Grandmother, in the brief submitted for this appeal, raises the following questions: Did the trial court commit an error of law and/or an abuse of discretion when it found that grandmother's exercise of partial custody would be in the best interest of child but denied her request for partial custody? Did the trial court commit an error of law and/or an abuse of discretion when it found that partial custody would partial custody or visitation rights, or both, to the child. The court shall grant the petition if it finds that visitation rights would be in the best interest of the child and would not interfere with the parent-child relationship.