She has since amended her claim to seek only partial custody. The parents filed preliminary objections challenging the standing of Sharon Bryan. Citing Hill v. Divecchio, 425 Pa. Super. 355 (1993), the parents maintain that Sharon Bryan is a step-grandmother of Jarrod who does not have a cause of action for partial custody. Sharon Bryan, citing Peters v. Costello, 891 A.2d 705 (Pa. 2005), maintains that she stood in loco parentis to Joe'l; therefore, pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. Section 5313, she has standing to seek partial custody of Jarrod who resided with her for three years. Section 5313 provides: When grandparents may petition (a) Partial custody and visitation.-If an unmarried child has resided with his grandparents or great-grandparents for a period of 12 months or more and is subsequently removed from the home by his parents, the grandparents or great-grandparents may petition the court for an order granting them reasonable partial custody or visitation rights, or both, to the child. The court shall grant the petition if it finds that visitation rights would be in the best interest of the child and would not interfere with the parent-child relationship. (Emphasis added.) In Peters, the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania stated that in loco parentis literally means "in the place of a parent."