Under the UCCJEA, where a state makes an initial custody determination consistent with the jurisdictional provisions of the Act, that state retains continuing and exclusive jurisdiction over its initial determination, and another state cannot modify that 3 determination, unless that other state now has jurisdiction that would empower it to make an initial determination under the Act and the initial state determines it no longer has exclusive and continuing jurisdiction or it determines the other state is now a more convenient forum. Section 5422 of Pennsylvania's UCCJEA clearly and ambiguously states as follows: [A] court of this Commonwealth which has made a child custody determination consistent with Section 5421 (relating to initial child custody jurisdiction) or 5423 (relating to jurisdiction to modify determination) has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until: (1) A court of this Commonwealth determines that neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this Commonwealth and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this Commonwealth concerning the child's care, protection, training and personal relationship; or (2) A court of this Commonwealth or a court of another state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the Commonwealth. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5422(a) (2010). As stated by our Superior Court: Under the plain meaning of Section 5422(a)(1) [of the UCCJEA], a court that makes an initial custody determination retains exclusive, continuing jurisdiction until neither the child nor the child and one parent or a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with [the state] and substantial evidence concerning the child's care, protection, training and personal relationships is no longer available [in that state]. The use of the term "and"requires that exclusive jurisdiction continue in [the state of the initial determination] until both a significant connection to [the state] and the requisite substantial evidence are lacking. Rennie v.