HomeMy WebLinkAbout08-320511-403604302008 Franklin County Prothonotary's Office Page 1
[…] information concerning the diagnosis and treatment of the two minor children as of the
date of filing this motion nor was he permitted an opportunity to object under HIPPA
regulations 45 CFR 164.512 (4)(E)(1)(iii)(A) et seq.
5. It is believed that only the mother Jennie E. Stoner, may have signed a
release of this highly confidential information.
M
6. The controlling custody order of February 4, 2004 and subsequent order
incorporating the original custody order provides that both parents have "Joint Legal
Custody."
7. Joint Legal Custody at 42 Pa C.S. Section 5944 titled Confidential
Communications to Psychiatrists or Licensed Psychologists states that "No Psychiatrist or
person who has been licensed under the act of March 23, 1972 (P.L. 136 #.52) to practice
psychology shall be, without the written consent of his client, examined in any civil or
criminal as to any information acquired in the course of his professional services. The
confidential relations and communications between a Psychologist or Psychiatrist and his
client shall be on the same basis as those provided or prescribed by law between attorney
and client."
8. Legal custody is defined by statute as "the legal right to make major
decisions affecting the best interest of a minor child, including, but not limited to,
medical, religious and educational decisions." 23 Pa.C.S.A. Section 5302