The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Spieglmyer's employer. 4. The subpoena did not contain evidence that prior notice of the intent to serve the subpoena was given to the Defendant pursuant to Pa.R.C.P. 4009.21. 5. The subpoena also did not include witness or travel fees. 6. The Mental Health Procedures Act (MHPA), 50 P.S. § 7111 states: All documents concerning persons in treatment shall be kept confidential and, without the person's written consent, may not be released or their contents disclosed to anyone except: (1) those engaged in providing treatment for the person; (2) the county administrator pursuant to § 110; (3) a court in the course of legal proceedings authorized by this Act; and (4) pursuant to Federal Rules, statutes and regulations governing disclosure of patient information where treatment is undertaken in a federal agency. In no event, however, shall privileged communications, whether written or oral, be disclosed to anyone without such written consent. 7. By fax memorandum dated August 7, 2007, John R. Ninosky, Esq. informed Plaintiff's counsel that Holy Spirit Hospital is explicitly prohibited under the Act from disclosing confidential medical records or testifying about those records without the patients' consent or without an Order of Court