The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] even if the Internet Document is deemed by the Court to have been binding at the time of execution, as her subsequent breaches of the agreement and conduct purporting to maintain that there was no valid agreement led Husband to retain counsel, pay for 2 1/2 years of representation in both negotiation and litigation, and experience significant cost, distress, disruption and delay of his life moving forward. 37. Pursuant to the Declaratory Judgments Act, this Court has the "power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." 42 Pa.C.S. § 7532. This section provides that the "declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree." Id. 38. The courts have held, with regard to declaratory judgments, that "jurisdiction will never be assumed unless the tribunal appealed to is satisfied that an actual controversy, or the ripening seeds of one, exists between parties all of whom are sui juris and before the court, and that the