HomeMy WebLinkAbout07-23-08F:\FILES\CGrnts\12365 Stull\12365.1.motion\las
[…] i. Moving forward with formal discovery in preparation for trial and
unequivocally waiving any protections of the Dead Man's Act, or;
ii. Not conducting any discovery, but preserving the issue of the Dean Man's
Act for appeal, and moving forward with the case without sufficient
information.
14. Attorney for the Surviving Spouse has been contacted, and does not concur with this
motion.
15. Attorney for the Executor has been contacted and does concur with this Motion.
WHEREFORE, the Beneficiaries request the Court to amend its Order pursuant to 42
Fa.C.S.A. § 702(b) to state that "the Order involves a controlling question of law as to which there
is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the Order may
materially advance the ultimate termination of this matter" thereby permitting Beneficiaries to take
a.n immediate appeal therefrom.
Respectfully submitted,
MARTSON LAW OFFICES
i ~~ A
By:
Hubert X. Gilroy, Esqui
I.D. No. 29943
10 East High Street
Carlisle, PA 17013
(717) 243-3341
:Date: Julys 3 2008 Attorneys for Beneficiaries