The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The children are present in the Commonwealth and have been so for at least 6 months. Therefore, Pennsylvania is the home state and Pennsylvania has jurisdiction to make an initial custody determination. C. Denied. 23 Pa.C.S. §5421 (3) states that a court of this Commonwealth has jurisdiction to make an initial custody determination only if "all courts having jurisdiction under paragraph (1) or (2) have declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that a court of this Commonwealth is the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child under section 5427 or 5428. While a court in Texas has not made such a determination on this particular case, Allison v. Allison, 3 S. W. 2d 211 (Tex. Ct.