The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Father was served on September 7, 2008, had sufficient time to contact his attorney in Texas to write a letter to request that the conciliation be held 1'/z hours after the scheduled time, and Father was in Pennsylvania and had the opportunity to attend and participate in the conciliation. It is denied that the September 11, 2008 Order was entered without Father being given an opportunity to be heard. Answering further, Father had a copy of the Complaint and Conciliation date. Father was in Pennsylvania. Father voluntarily chose not to be heard at the custody conciliation. b. Denied. 23 Pa.C.S. §5421 states under section (2) that a court of this Commonwealth has jurisdiction to make an initial custody determination only if (under section 2) "a court of another state does not have jurisdiction under paragraph (1) " (relating to the child's home state) "or a court of the home state of the child" (in this case Pennsylvania) " has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this Commonwealth is the more appropriate forum under section 5427 ..." (Emphasis added).