The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Under Allison v. Allison, Texas does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction. Finally, on the date of commencement of the proceedings, Father was residing in Iraq through his military Orders and no party to this action was residing in Texas. Thus, Pennsylvania is the only appropriate and/or convenient forum in which to bring this action. e. Denied. Section 5424 deals with temporary emergency jurisdiction, not notice. Answering further, Section 5425 does require notice and an opportunity to be heard with the standards of section 5408 which states ... "Notice must be given in a manner reasonably calculated to give actual notice..." As stated above, Defendant was given actual notice via personal, hand delivery of the Custody Complaint and conciliation date, by the local police on September 7, 2008. At this time, Defendant was in Pennsylvania, at the home of the Plaintiff.