HomeMy WebLinkAbout08-5290J
[…] of Banking through wasteful spending.
4
23. The full extent and nature of such wasteful spending is not fully known
because defendants have refused requests for that information made pursuant
to 15 Pa.C.S. § 1508, as set forth above.
24. It is believed and therefore averred that the edifice that currently houses the
offices of CFI is owned by Chairman Gates and through a "sweetheart deal"
he has derived considerable rental income from CFI.
Count 1: AMOS V. CFI and CHAIRMAN GATES,
Breach of Fiduciary Duty
Violation of 15 Pa.C.S. §512
25. Paragraphs one (1) through twenty-four (24) are incorporated herein
by reference as if set forth in full.
26. Pennsylvania law reads in relevant part that "[a] director of a domestic
corporation shall stand in a fiduciary relation to the corporation and shall
perform his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of any
committee of the board upon which he may serve, in good faith, in a manner
he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation and with
such care, including reasonable inquiry, skill and diligence, as a person of
ordinary prudence would use under similar circumstances." 15 Pa. C. S.
§512.
27. By engaging in self-dealing as set forth above, Chairman Gates has breached
his fiduciary duty by engaging in a transaction to benefit himself to the
detriment of CFI and its shareholders.
5