HomeMy WebLinkAbout08-5454ROHAN DOOKHARAN,
[…] to chemical testing was not knowing or conscious. 3 She
attempts to do so by proving that her subjective interpre-
tation of the wording of Warning 3 led her to refuse the
test.
5 There is no allegation in the record or on ap-
peal that Yourick was physically unable to take
the test.
Because the "knowing and conscious" standard is
not explicitly found in Section 1547, it "must be strictly
construed as it creates exceptions to the clear language
and policy of the implied consent law." Hoover at 1269.
There is no requirement in Vehicle Code Section
1547(b)(2)(i) that the implied consent warning issued by
an officer contain any specific wording. It must merely
"inform" a licensee that his/her "operating privilege will
be suspended upon refusal to submit to chemical test-
ing." 75 Pa.C.S. § 1547(b)(2)(i). The Pennsylvania Su-
preme Court affirmed this Court's holding that a warning
is legally sufficient if it informs the licensee that refusing
a request for chemical testing means that he/she "will be
in violation of the law and will be penalized for that vi-