The operation of a motor vehicle in Pennsylvania "is a privilege subject to such conditions as the legislature may see fit to impose, ...." Dept of Transp., Bureau of Driver Licensing v. Hoover, 147 Pa. Commw. 70, 606 A.2d 1264, 1266 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1992) (Palladino, J., dis- senting). Among the conditions imposed upon that privi- lege is the implied consent to submit to chemical testing where there is reasonable cause to believe a licensee is driving under the influence of alcohol and/or a controlled 965 A.2d 341; 2009 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 24 substance. Hoover. Section 1547 of the Vehicle Code is a clear statement of the legislative purpose to keep drunk drivers off the roads. Id. Section 1547(b) of the Vehicle Code states: (1) If any person placed under arrest for a violation of section 3802 [(relating to DUI)] is requested to submit to chemi- cal testing and refuses to do so, the testing shall not be conducted but upon notice by the police officer, the department shall suspend the operating privileges of the person as follows: (i) Except as set forth in subparagraph (ii), for a pe- riod of 12 months. (ii) For a period of 18 months if any of the fol- lowing apply: (A) The person's operating privileges have pre- viously been sus- pended un- der this subsection. (13) The person has, prior to the refusal un- der this pa- ragraph, been sen- tenced for: (I) an offense un- der section 3802; (II) an offense un- der former section 3731 [(relate d to serious traffic of- fenses)]; (III) an offense equivalent to an of- fense under subclause (I) or (II); or (IV) a combination of offenses set forth in this clause. Page 3 (2) It shall be the duty of the police officer to inform the person that: (i) the person's operat- ing privilege will be sus- pended upon refusal to submit to chemical testing; and (ii) if the person re- fuses to submit to chemical testing, upon conviction or plea for violating section 3802(a)(1), the person will be subject to the penalties provided in section 3804(c) (relating to penalties).