The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] DISCUSSION The Wife has elected to withdraw her claim for spousal support and to proceed on her claim for alimony pendente lite only. The parties have stipulated that for the purposes of calculating an award of alimony pendente lite, the sum of $1,208.00 would constitute the Defendant's child support obligation, not the $2,036.00 set forth in the interim order of February 5, 2009. "Alimony pendente lite" is defined in 23 Pa. C.S. Section 3103 as "an order for temporary support granted to a spouse during the pendency of a divorce or annulment proceeding." Consequently the fact that the Husband filed a complaint for annulment does not preclude an award of alimony pendente lite. The parties stipulated to the Husband's income. 2 In Clouse v.