HomeMy WebLinkAbout08-5986Dobson Limited Family Partnership IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] either a judicial sale, a private sale, or from the Bureau's repository of unsold
property. Section 618 of the Law, 72 P.S. §5860.618.7 When a tax claim bureau
b Section 616 of the Law provides as follows:
If within the period of ten (10) months after the date of the
scheduled upset sale, the bureau has not filed a petition for a
judicial sale under section 610 or the propert}, has not been sold at
private sale, the bureau shall, within the next immediately
following two (2) months, file a petition for judicial sale of the
propert} in the manner set forth in section 610.
72 P.S. §5860,616.
Section 618 of the Law provides, in part, as follows:
(a) 'The owner shall have no right to purchase his own property at a
judicial sale, a private sale or from the bureau's repository for
unsold property under the provisions of this act.
(Footnote continued on next page...)
5
sells a property at an upset sale or from its inventory and delivers a deed to the new
owner, that "deed shall be in the naive of the bureau as trustee grantor." Sections
608 and 615 of the Law, 72 P.S. §§5860.608 and 5860.615 (emphasis added).