On August 21, 2001, Richardson was again convicted of committing a DUI offense on December 11, 2000. The sentencing judge did not, however, order Richardson to install an approved ignition interlock device under former Section 7002(b) of the Interlock Law, 42 Pa. C.S. §7002(b).3 On October 24, 2001, the Department notified Richardson that as a result of his August 21, 2001 DUI conviction, his operating to driving after imbibing alcohol or utilizing drags. 75 Pa. C.S. §§3801-3817. These changes took effect February 1, 2004, pursuant to Section 22 of Act 24. 2 Repealed by Section 14 of Act 24. A similar provision is now found at 75 Pa. C.S. §3802. 3 Sections 7002(b) of the Law provided as follows in relevant part: In addition to any other requirements imposed by the court, where a person has been convicted of a second or subsequent violation of 75 Pa.C.S. § 3731, the court shall order the installation of an approved ignition interlock device on each motor vehicle owned by the person to be effective upon the restoration of operating privileges by the department. A record shall be submitted to the department when the court has ordered the installation of an approved ignition interlock device. Before the department may restore such person's operating privilege, the department must receive a certification from the court that the ignition interlock system has been installed. A licensee's acceptance of ARD is considered a first conviction under Section 7002(b). Section 7002(c). In addition, Section 7003(5), 42 Pa. C.S. §7003(5), provided: "A person whose operating privilege is suspended for a second or subsequent violation of 75 Pa.