Standazd Pennsylvania Practice, § 158:125 (citing In re Ford's Estate 81 A. 200 (Pa. 1911)). 18. There is no statute or rule which authorizes an auditor to heaz, consider, and review matters which present questions of law and/or legal issues which are properly to be heard and adjudicated by the court. 1 This section of the Code also provides for Auditors of Accounts of Fiduciaries "to examine and audit an account and to determine distribution" at 20 Pa.C.S. §751(2) and/or Auditors to State Accounts "when a proper account cannot be obtained from a fiduciary or other person required to state an account" at 20 Pa.C.S. §751(3).