HomeMy WebLinkAbout10-17-08 (2)IN RE: ESTATE OF IN THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS OF
[…] authority is limited to disposing of those particulaz objections. Standard Pennsylvania
Practice, § 158:125 (citing In re Ford's Estate 81 A. 200 (Pa. 1911)).
18. There is no statute or rule which authorizes an auditor to heaz, consider, and review
matters which present questions of law and/or legal issues which are properly to be heard
and adjudicased by the court.
1 This section of the Code also provides for Auditors of Accoun of Fiduciaries "to examine and audit an
account and to determine distribution" at 20 Pa.C.S. §751(2) and/or Auditors to State Accounts "when a
proper account cannot be obtained from a fiduciary or other person required to state an account" at 20
Pa.C.S. §751(3). This section of the Code does not provide for the appointment of Auditors to
investigate questions of fact, much less to determine matters which entirely raise questions of law.
4
19. Even if questions of law were raised by those objections for which the auditor was