HomeMy WebLinkAbout04-0045PETITION FOR PROBATE and GRANT OF LETTERS
[…] C.S.A.
§ 6204(b).
26. Following the disclaimers of the adult beneficiaries of the Trust, the only
remaining Trust beneficiaries will be Lynn's living issue, Annabelle Tosh and Clara Tosh, both
of whom are minors, and Pamela's only minor issue, Miya. Accordingly, the Trust will not fail
unless Annabelle, Clara and Miya also disclaim their contingent remainder interests.
-6-
27. Pennsylvania law expressly permits the guardian of a minor's estate to disclaim
the minor's interest in property upon court approval. Specifically, 20 Pa. C.S.A. § 6202
provides:
A disclaimer on behalf of... a minor.., may be made by... the
guardian of his estate.., if, in each case the court having
jurisdiction of the estate authorizes the disclaimer after finding that
it is advisable and will not materially prejudice the rights of... the
minor or his creditors ....
28. Annabelle and Clara reside in Cumberland County, Pennsylvania, with their
parents, Lynn and Adam Tosh. Accordingly, this Court may appoint guardians of the estates of
Annabelle and Clara. 20 Pa.