The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] See Nant, -Gy to v. American Surety Co., 163 A.523 (Pa. 1932); Penn Center House, Inc. v. Hoffman, 553 A.2d 900 (Pa. 1989). 17. Conclusion of law, to which no response is required. To the extent a response is required, even if the allegations of Paragraph 17 are true, Additional Defendant's actions in placing his vehicle where he did and putting Plaintiff in a position of peril may still be a proximate cause of Plaintiffs injuries. Certainly, his actions of stopping on the roadway are a violation of the Motor Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S.A. §3351(a) that states that: Outside a business or residential district, no person shall stop, park or stand any vehicle, whether attended or unattended, upon the roadway when it is practical to stop, park or stand the vehicle off the roadway. Consequently, if the jury believes that Mr. Thomas left his vehicle on the roadway when it was not necessary to do so, his actions in violating the statute would be negligence per se.